the common law of public nuisance in state environmental
[…] Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 35, § 691.315 (part of 1965 amendments):

"(a) Before any coal mine is opened, reopened, or continued in opera­tion, an application for a permit approving the proposed drainage and disposal of industrial wastes shall be submitted to the Sanitary Water Board ... " "(b) It shall be unlawful to open, reopen or continue in operation any coal mine. . . unless and until the board. . . has issued a permit. . ."

Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 35, § 691.316 (Supp. 1974) (Part of the 1970 amendments):

"Whenever the Sanitary Water Board finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth the Board may order the landowner or occupier to cor­rect the condition in a manner satisfactory to the Board or it may order such owner or occupier to allow a mine operator or other person or agency of the Commonwealth access to the land to take such action. For the purpose of this section, 'landowner' includes any person holding title to or having a proprietary interest in either surface or subsurface rights."

Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 35, § 691.3 (Supp. 1974) (Part of the 1970 amend­ments):

"The discharge of sewage or industrial waste ['industrial waste' was

382 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS