the comptroller general of the united states - … vol 52 april 1973.pdfthe comptroller general of...
[…] What Mrs. MeGinn seeks now is compensation for the balance of thetime she served as a juror on the basis of the "two-thirds rule." Therationale employed is that of the 24 hours on any day which Mrs.McGinn served as a sequestered juror, only 8 hours involved absencefrom her Federal job. In such light she claims 2/3 of the daily compen-sation payable to a juror asserting that 16 hours of every day servedin such a capacity were during her normal off-duty hours.

5 U.S.C. 5537 provides as follows:

(a) An employee as defined by section 2105 of this title (except an individualwhose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the Houseof Representatives) or an individual employed by the government of the Districtof Columbia may not receive fees for service—

(1) as a juror in a court of the United States or the District of Columbia;or

(2) as a witness on behalf of the United States or the District ofColumbia.

(b) An official of a court of the United States or the District of Columbiamay not receive witness fees for attendance before a court, commissioner, ormagistrate where he is officiating.

(c) For the purpose of this section, "court of the United States" has themeaning given it by section 451 of title 28 and includes the United States Dis-trict Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, andthe District Court of the Virgin Islands.