the comptroller general of the united states - marines.mil vol 59 june 1980.pdf · the comptroller...
[…] It is clear that under Title VIIof the Civil Service Reform Act, the Comptroller General may not overrule aspecific arbitration award or a decision of the Federal Labor Relations Authoritymade thereon. However, with those exceptions, the Comptroller General retainsthe authority to render decisions on the legality of expenditures of appropriatedfunds.

From the record before us, we find nothing to indicate that our de-cision on this case would violate the restrictions on our jurisdictionstated above.

OPINION

Section 15 of the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act, 43U.S.C. 618n, states:

All laborers and mechanics employed in the construction of any part of theproject, or in the operation, maintenance, or replacement of any part of theHoover Dam, shall be paid not less than the prevailing rate of wages or com-pensation for work of a similar nature prevailing in the locality of the project.In the event any dispute arises as to what are the prevailing rates, the determina-tion thereof shall be made by the Secretary of the Interior, and his decision,subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of Labor, shall be final.

In our decision B—189782, March 1, 1979, to the Secretary of theInterior, we stated that section 704 of the Civil Service Re-form Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95—454, October 13, 1978, 92 Stat.1218, overruled decisions 57 Comp.