the comptroller general of the united states vol 55 march 1976.pdf · the comptroller general of...
[…] In view of the foregoing authorities, we are of the opinion thatmoneys appropriated for the use of the Veterans Administration fornecessary expenses, including maintenance or operating expenses, forthe current fiscal year and through September 30, 1976, are availablefor payment of 90 percent of GSA's standard level user cl1arges forspace and services, assessed pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 490(j), includingcharges attributable to employee parking spaces. Accordingly, thefirst question submitted is answered in the affirmative.

WTithi reference to the second question, section 490(k) of Title 40,U.S. Code (Supp. IV, 1974) provides that:

Any executive agency, other than the General Services Administration, whichprovides to anyone space and services set forth in subsection (j) of this section,is authorized to charge the occupant for such space and services at rates ap-iroved by the Administrator. Moneys derived by such executive agency fromsuch rates or fees shall be credited to the appropriation or fund initially chargedfor providing the service, except that amounts which are in excess of actualoperating and maintenance costs of providing the service shall be credited tomiscellaneous receipts unless otherwise authorized by law.