the day laborer debate: small town, u.s.a. takes on federal … · 2018-10-06 · the case and...
[…] Day laborers are needful of an organized program

Center’s legal battle).

200 See Fee, supra note 194 at 111 (speculating on the serious consequences of a large sector of society not reporting crimes).

201 See Fulvio Cativo, Crimes Against Hispanics Targeted; Montgomery Urges Leaders to Pass Word That Help Is at Hand, WASH. POST, June 24, 2005, at B4 (describing the difficult but critical task of creating a more inclusive community in order to protect immigrants from crimes).

202 See VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2-503.1 (Supp. 2005); Amended Bill Of Complaint, supra note 16, ¶¶ 39, 47 (charging Herndon and Fairfax with violating Virginia law, thus committing an ultra vires act by approving and funding the Center).

203 Id. (excepting “public assistance that is mandated by Federal Law pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1621”).

204 See discussion supra Part III.D (analyzing the Attorney General’s pronouncement of program exemption categories, determining that the H.O.W. Center qualifies as an exempted program).