the energy bar association northeast chapter annual meeting€¦ · 06/01/2013  · exploring new...
[…] Page 93: The Energy Bar Association Northeast Chapter Annual Meeting€¦ · 06/01/2013  · Exploring New Trends and Emerging Issues Facing the Energy Industry PROGRAM SCHEDULE Join us to

Docket No. IN12-7-000 - 5 -

B. Commission Accurate Information Provision

18. Enforcement concluded that CCG violated 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b), which requires sellers, such as CCG, to “provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with . . . Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.”

19. Enforcement determined that Section 35.41(b) of the Commission’s regulations applies to CCG because it is a power marketer that is authorized by the Commission to sell – and it does sell – energy, capacity and certain ancillary services at market-based rates in the NYISO, ISO-NE and PJM.