the honorable benjamin h. settle · no. 3:12-cv-05109-bhs iii u.s. dept. of justice , environment...
[…] None of these warrant declaratory relief.

First, these arguments are substantially similar, if not identical, to those raised previously in

this case, which the Court rejected. ECF 126 (granting the Tribal Defendants’ motion to dismiss on

mootness grounds). Second, declaratory relief is not available under the ESA.36 Third, it is entirely

speculative -- and Plaintiffs certainly have not provided any indication -- that the agencies will fail to

36 The plain language of the ESA citizen-suit provision does not allow for retrospective injunctive or declaratory relief. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) (“to enjoin any person . . . .who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added); Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. Marina Point Dev. Co., 566 F.3d 794, 804 (9th Cir. 2009). The language of the ESA citizen suit provision provides only for prospective injunctive relief. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v.