the honorable benjamin h. settle · no. 3:12-cv-05109-bhs iii u.s. dept. of justice , environment...
[…] NMFS

15991-16002. Now that both BiOps are complete, there can be no doubt that NMFS

comprehensively analyzed all of the adverse and beneficial effects of hatchery operations. This is a

far cry from deficiencies identified in Connor.

2. NMFS Analyzed Broodstock Collection in the BiOps and ITSs.

Plaintiffs also confuse, or misconstrue, NMFS’ explanation regarding how broodstock

collection was incorporated into the July and December BiOps. Under the consultation regulations,

Federal actions that have undergone consultation must be placed in the environmental baseline. 50

C.F.R. § 402.02 (“The environmental baseline includes . . . the anticipated impacts of all proposed

Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal . . . section 7 consultation . .

Case 3:12-cv-05109-BHS Document 164 Filed 07/24/13 Page 54 of 64

Page 55: THE HONORABLE BENJAMIN H. SETTLE · No. 3:12-CV-05109-BHS iii U.S. Dept. of Justice , Environment & Natural Resources Div. c/o U.S. Attorney’s Office, 1000 SW Third Avenue Portland,