the honorable benjamin h. settle · no. 3:12-cv-05109-bhs iii u.s. dept. of justice , environment...
[…] February 28, 2013, and NMFS approved it on March 7, 2013. Winter Decl. ¶ 56, Ex. 4,5 at 35-59.

NMFS’ reliance on a monitoring plan, which underwent significant scientific review and was

expressly incorporated into a term and condition in the ITS (and therefore enforceable under the

ESA) is more than reasonable.

4. NMFS Appropriately Defined the Action Area.

Plaintiffs contend that the action area NMFS defined was “impermissibly narrow” and argue

that it should be expanded to wherever salmon travel throughout Puget Sound.33 ECF 153 at 53.

This is not the law.

Under 50 C.F.R. § 402.02, the definition of “action area” provides in pertinent part: “all

areas to be affected directly or indirectly by the Federal action . . . .” (emphasis added). NMFS has

interpreted this regulatory phrase to limit the scope of the action area to just the geographical areas

that are affected by the proposed action, not wherever the species migrate. See Oceana v. Evans, 384