the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] See In re S.R.H., 96 Ill. 2d 138, 449 N.E.2d 129 (1983). However, the State may re-fi le the petition, even where the petition is dismissed on jurisdictional grounds. 720 ILCS 5/3-4 (a prosecution is not barred if the initial prosecution was “before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”); In re Gilberto G.-P., 375 Ill. App. 3d 728, 873 N.E.2d 534 (2d Dist. 2007). Filing

Page 105: The Illinois Juvenile Defender Practice Notebook · 18 The Illinois Juvenile Defender Practice Notebook 2.2 Attorney-Client Relationship Throughout the Juvenile Proceedings Ł The