the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] The attorney can also provide the client with the notifi cation of rights letter referenced in item 2 above.

4.1.2. Attorney’s representation at the time of arrest: the benefi ts of, and need for, early intervention in Illinois

Like adults, juveniles have a right to counsel once adversarial proceedings begin. 705 ILCS 405/1-5(1); see also, 55 ILCS 5/3-4006 (providing that a public defender “shall act as attorney, without fee, before any court within any county for all persons who are held in custody or who are charged with the commission of any criminal offense, and who the court fi nds are unable to employ counsel”). With respect to his arrest, once a child is arrested and subject to question-ing, the police must inform the cli-ent, in accordance with Miranda, that he has a right to an attorney.See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966); Smith v.