the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] 4 In this age of computerized record keeping, the question arises as to whether records can ever be expunged, or whether all records will be stored somewhere. No Illinois cases or statutes directly address this issue, but section 5-915 specifi es that “[u]pon entry of an order expunging records or fi les, the offense, which the records or fi les concern shall be treated as if it never occurred.” 705 ILCS 405/5-915(4). That provision further states, however, that the information pertaining to an expunged offense may be maintained “if the information is kept in a manner that does not enable identifi cation of the offender. This information may only be used for statistical and bona fi de research purposes.” Id. at 5-915(6).