the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] People v. Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d 501, 519, 578 N.E.2d 952 (1991). As such, these evaluations should not be used to determine fi tness.

Sex offender evaluation:3. This evaluation is required in sex cases prior to dis-position and after adjudication. This evaluation examines the child’s psycho-logical health and his potential to re-offend or be rehabilitated, and must be conducted “in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Of-fender Management Board Act and by an evaluator approved by the Board.” 705 ILCS 405/5-701; 20 ILCS 4026/16 (requiring that sex offenders, as part of a social investigation, “submit to an evaluation for treatment, an evaluation for risk, and procedures for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims”). It is not generally appropriate, except in unusual circumstances, for such evaluations to be conducted prior to adjudication.

Social investigation report:4. This report is required by the juvenile court after adjudication and prior to disposition.