the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] There is little or no helpful defense evidence, but the State’s evidence or inves-• tigation is fl awed;

The State’s witnesses are not credible, can be impeached or have an extensive • criminal background (705 ILCS 405/5-150 (1) (d));

The State cannot secure the attendance of its witnesses (• e.g., a witness has moved with no forwarding address); or

The child does not want to testify or is not likely to testify well, is not likely to • survive scrutiny under cross-examination, or has an extensive juvenile back-ground (see 705 ILCS 405/5-150(1)(d)) (evidence and adjudications under the Juvenile Court Act “shall be admissible . . . in proceedings under this Act or in criminal proceedings in which anyone who has been adjudicated delinquent under Section 5-105 is to be a witness including the minor or defendant if he or she testifi es, and then only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the rules of evidence for criminal trials”).

In crafting a reasonable doubt defense, the attorney should look at the relevant statute or statutes, identify all of the elements contained therein, and defend against each ele-ment.