the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] Chapter 6: Investigating the Case 83

Juvenile court records: • available from the clerk of the circuit court, juvenile division. Attorneys may request copies of their juvenile client’s records with signed authorization. However, if an attorney seeks to obtain copies of another juvenile’s court fi le (e.g., the complaining witness or co-defendant) the attor-ney likely will need a court order. 705 ILCS 405/1-8 (B) (discussing confi dentiality of juvenile court records); 705 ILCS 405/5-901 (6) (not-ing that the provisions for confi dentiality of the juve-nile court fi le, do not pre-clude the use of such infor-mation where admissible in court or used for impeach-ment); see also, 705 ILCS 405/1-7 (C) (“The records of law enforcement offi cers concerning all minors un-der 17 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public except by order of the court . . . .”); People v. Norwood, 54 Ill. 2d 253, 296 N.E.2d 852 (1973) (section of Juvenile Court Act requiring that law enforcement main-tain separate records for juveniles, does not prohibit use of these records to impeach a juvenile who testifi es as a witness).