the illinois juvenile defender practice notebook · 18 the illinois juvenile defender practice...
[…] Goss, 419 U.S. at 581. Goss did not specify the due process requirements for longer sus-pensions or expulsions, but did state that “[l]onger suspensions or expulsions for the remainder of the school term, or permanently, may require more formal procedures.” Goss, 419 U.S. at 584.

14.2.2 Illinois provides students slightly more protections than Goss

In addition to the Goss requirements, the Illinois School Code also requires written no-tice to the parent or guardian following the decision to suspend a student, as well as a meeting with the parent or guardian if one is requested. 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(b) An expulsion on the other hand can only occur “after the parents have been requested to appear at a meeting of the board, or with a hearing offi cer appointed by it, to discuss their child’s behavior.” 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(a). Evidence that supports the expulsion is discussed during the meeting. The school board is required to give the student and par-ent/guardian an opportunity to present mitigating arguments. Betts v. Board of Ed. Of City of Chicago, C.A.7 (Ill) 1972, 466 F.2d 629.29