the interplay of race and false claims of jury nullification
[…] II, § 19 ("Inall other cases [other than civil and criminal misdemeanors] the entire number of jurorsmust concur to render a verdict."); FED. R. CRIM. P. 31(a) ("The verdict shall be unani-mous."); COLO. REv. STAT. § 16-10-108 (1996) ("The verdict of the jury shall beunanimous."); lAw. REv. STAT. § 83 (1993) ("No person shall be convicted in any criminalcase except by unanimous verdict of the jury."); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/1154(o) (West1996) ("A defendant tried by the court and jury shall only be found guilty... upon theunanimous verdict of the jury."); Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 29A.280 (Michie 1992) ("A unani-mous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury."); MINN. STAT. § 480.059(7)(i) (1982)("The supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiringless than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-16-603 (1997)("The verdict must be unanimous in all criminal actions."); N.C. GEN. STAT. §