the interplay of race and false claims of jury nullification
[…] REv. STAT. § 83 (1993) ("No person shall be convicted in any criminalcase except by unanimous verdict of the jury."); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/1154(o) (West1996) ("A defendant tried by the court and jury shall only be found guilty... upon theunanimous verdict of the jury."); Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 29A.280 (Michie 1992) ("A unani-mous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury."); MINN. STAT. § 480.059(7)(i) (1982)("The supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiringless than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-16-603 (1997)("The verdict must be unanimous in all criminal actions."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1201(1997) ("In all criminal cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whoseverdict must be unanimous."); OR. REv. STAT. § 221.349(1) (1997) ("The verdict of thejuryshall be unanimous."); W. VA. CODE § 50-5-8 (1994) ("Any defendant in any criminal actionshall be entitled to a trial by jury, and any such verdict must be unanimous."); Wvo. STAT.