the interplay of race and false claims of jury nullification
[…] 119. See CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 16 ("Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be securedto all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.").

120. See supra notes 117-18.121. One jury scholar, Professor Valerie Hans, has noted that public dissatisfaction with

juries may stem from a "very strong" belief that "courts are not doing enough to punishwrongdoers."