the john marshall review of intellectual property …
[…] 170 See id. at 144 (arguing tax advisors already compete on their ability to deliver taxminimization strategies and that the availability of patents creates a "lopsided emphasis onplanning at the cost of the tax system.").

171 Id. at 143 (noting that due to the new pressures to innovate, firms will be less likely to call

into question their individual interpretations of the code).172 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8 (granting Congress the power to give inventors exclusive

rights to their discoveries for a limited time); 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2006) (defining the rights of apatent holder as the "right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling theinvention throughout the United States.").

[9:110 2009]

Page 26: THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY …

[9:110 2009] Is BilskiLikely the Final Word on Tax Strategy 133Patents?

exchange with deedshares that was invalided in Fort Properties, Inc. v.