the john marshall review of intellectual property …
[…] The basic requirements are misleadingly straightforward. The patent must fallwithin one of the four categories of patentable subject matter set by the statute: thatis, the patent must claim a new and useful process, machine, manufacture or

27 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8 (granting Congress the power to give inventors exclusive rightsto their discoveries for a limited time); 35 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1) (2006) (granting the United States Patentand Trademark Office the responsibility of issuing patents); 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (defining therights of a patent holder as "the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, orselling the invention throughout the United States.").

28 See In re Bilski, 545 F.3d 943, 986 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (en banc), cert. granted sub nom. Bilski v.Doll, 129 S. Ct. 2735 (2009).

29 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8.30 Patent Act of 1790, ch. 7, § 1, 1 Stat. 109, 109-10 (repealed 1793) (current version at 35

U.S.C. § 101).