the legal relationship between the bank and its safe deposit customer
[…] The I.R.S. basically uses two types of levies, the deficiencylevy and the jeopardy levy. Both, have similar effect with respectto safe deposit boxes. Ordinarily the I.R.S. will notify the taxpayerof a deficiency, and the taxpayer is entitled to exhaust his adminis-trative remedies in objecting to the deficiency. 6 s If the assessment

164. 26 U.S.C. § 7609 (1976).165. Id. The period was lengthened from 14 to 20 days in 1982.166. 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) (1976) provides that "[i]f any person is summoned

under the Internal Revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce records, orother data, the United States district court. . . shall have jurisdiction by appro-priate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, pa-pers, records, or other data." 26 U.S.C. § 7609 (1976).

167. See United States v. First Nat'l City Bank, 568 F.2d 853 (2d Cir. 1977);United States v. New England Merchant's Nat'l Bank, 465 F. Supp. 83 (D. Mass.1979). See also 26 U.S.C. § 6332(c).