the legality of the helms-burton act (international law)
[…] L. Rev. 497 (1998) (“U.S. Senator Jesse Helms (R-North Carolina) and U.S. Representative Dan Burton (R-Indiana) co-sponsored the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act”)

16 See Dunning, supra note 5, at 216 (describing United States’ efforts to constrict Castro’s power through an economic embargo).

17 See Shamberger, supra note 10, at 506 (“Shortly after the passage of the Helms-Burton Act, U.S. allies around the globe expressed their opposition to the Act”).

18 Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996 § 6082(a)(1), 22 U.S.C.A. § 6082 (2008) (stating the Act’s intention to hold “[A]ny person that … traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, … liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages …”).