the media, politics, and policy: taking another look - journal of
[…] Nonetheless, on July 2, 2008, the day after Mayor Newsom received the memorandum, he announced that San Francisco would begin turning over juvenile undocumented immigrants convicted of felonies to federal authorities for possible deportation.76 He indicated that he had directed his administration to work in cooperation with the federal government on all cases and urged the district attorney and public defenders to do the same. However, Public Defender

71 Immigration & Naturalization Serv. v. Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032 (1984). 72 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 828(a) (Deering 2009) (“[A]ny information gathered by a law enforcement agency . . . relating to the taking of a minor into custody may be disclosed . . . to another law enforcement agency . . . or to any person or agency which has a legitimate need for the information for the purposes of official disposition of a case.”). 73 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 827(a)(1)(E) (Deering 2009) (limiting the parties and agencies to whom a juvenile case file can be released). 74 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 828(a) (Deering 2009). 75 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 827 (Deering 2009). 76 Van Derbeken, S.F. mayor reverses