the new illinois business corporation act needs more work
[…] Although the New BCA makes the alternatives for completing theorganization of a corporation more like those under the Delaware Gen-eral Corporation Law, the evolution falls short of being finished. TheNew BCA still lacks some of the Delaware Law's flexibility. As a minornuisance, the New BCA has no provision comparable to Delaware Gen-eral Corporation Law section 108(c) for incorporators to act by writtenconsent in lieu of holding a meeting. Also, under Delaware General Cor-poration Law section 107, until the initial directors are named, the cor-

22. Without by-laws, for example, a corporation apparently could not have officers becauseunder New BCA § 8.50 "[a] corporation shall have such officers as shall be provided in the by-laws."

CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW