the new illinois business corporation act needs more work
[…] 9. Proxy Solicitation

New BCA section 7.55, for which there was no counterpart in theOld BCA, prohibits the solicitation of a proxy:

by means of any communication containing a statement which, at thetime and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, isfalse or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits tostate any material fact necessary in order that the statements made notbe false and misleading.

This disclosure standard is taken from Rule 14a-9, 39 promulgated by the

39. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (1984). New BCA § 7.55 borrows only part of the disclosureformula in SEC Rule 14a-9. Omitted is the part which forbids the omission from a communicationof any material fact "necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respectto the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false ormisleading."

ILLINOIS BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT

Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") under the Securities Ex-change Act of 1934.