the new illinois business corporation act needs more work
[…] 79. ABA Exposure Draft, supra note 8, at mimeo 10-4.

CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW

rights and preferences, New BCA section 10.25(g) adds class or seriesvoting if the rights and preferences of the new class would be no morethan "substantially equal" to those of an existing class or series of shares.

In addition to expanding the instances in which class or series votingapplies, New BCA section 10.25 is ambiguous as to whether nonvotingshares have class voting rights for charter amendments pertaining tosuch shares. Both Delaware General Corporation Law section 242(b)(2)and ABA Exposure Draft section 10.04(d) specify that nonvoting shareshave such rights; New BCA section 10.25 does not. The lead-in languagein New BCA section 10.25 granting class voting rights ("holders of theoutstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class") is copiedverbatim from Old BCA section 54. The Old BCA language, however,was written when all shares had to have voting rights and was notchanged when the 1981 amendments for the first time provided forshares with limited or no voting rights.