the new illinois business corporation act needs more work
[…] These provisions make numerous changes from the Old BCAwhich, overall, constitute an improvement, but repeatedly fall short ofthe current "state of the art" on the subjects covered.

1. Shareholders' Meetings

Old BCA section 26 required annual meetings of shareholders to beheld "at such time as may be provided in the by-laws." New BCA sec-tion 7.05 adds, as an alternative, that the by-laws may permit the boardof directors, by resolution, to fix the time for holding the annual meetingeach year. This approaches, but does not fully achieve, the flexibility ofDelaware General Corporation Law section 211 (b) which requires an an-nual meeting to be held "on a date and at a time designated by or in themanner provided in the by-laws."'27 The Delaware provisions allowsomeone other than the board to fix the date and time of the meeting.Similarly, ABA Exposure Draft section 7.01(a) simply requires an annualmeeting to be held "at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with thebylaws."

28