the new illinois business corporation act needs more work
[…] 15. See, e.g., Old BCA, §§ 12, 15, 55, 58, 58a, 59 & 60a.16. The signature formula in New BCA § 1.10(b)(l) and (2) is basically a copy of Delaware

General Corporation Law § 103(a)(1) and (2) except that the authority granted by the Delaware lawfor a chairman or vice chairman of the board to sign is eliminated in the New BCA version. An-other variation from the Delaware Law occurs in clauses (iii) and (iv) of New BCA § 1.10(b)(2)which provide for execution of filed documents by shareholders. Clause (iii) tracks Delaware Law§ 103(a)(2)(iii) precisely, allowing "holders of record, or such of them as may be designated by theholders of record of a majority of all outstanding shares" (emphasis added) to sign when there are nodirectors or officers.