the new illinois business corporation act needs more work
[…] How-ever, it was a defense to an action to recover that penalty if the share-holder had within two years "improperly used" information securedby a prior examination of any corporation's books and records. Ac-cording to the Draft Comments, the Advisory Committee thought thisdefense to be "vague" and thus eliminated it. Consequently, the de-fense to the penalty authorized by New BCA section 7.75(d) is nar-rowed to the case in which the shareholder, within the previous twoyears, has "sold or offered for sale any list of shareholders of. . . any. . . corporation or has aided or abetted any person in procuring anylist of shareholders for any such purpose." This tinkering with thepenalty provisions, increasing the pressure on corporations to honordemands by constricting the defenses to the penalty, does not properlybalance the conflicting interests involved.