the new minnesota improvement assessment procedure
[…] But suppose, as often happens, a property-owner's objections atthe assessment hearing are overruled, and he does not appeal to thedistrict court within 20 days after adoption of the assessments, as§ 429.081 permits him to do; may he thereafter in another proceed-ing attack the assessment? Section 429.081 provides: "All objectionsto the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on suchappeal."