the new minnesota improvement assessment procedure
[…] The rea-soning in the opinion also appears to sanction ordering of decreases withoutreadvertising.

19541

Page 14: The New Minnesota Improvement Assessment Procedure

MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW

be allowed some reasonable discretion to make them, if they arenecessary or advisable.5 8

Section 429.041 (2) says the contract shall be awarded to the low-est "responsible" bidder. It seems to be definitely established that thecouncil has a wide discretion in deciding who is a responsible bid-der, and the courts will not be likely to interfere with their deci-sion.55 Section 429.041(1) requires the advertisement for bids tostate that "no bids will be considered unless ... accompanied by acash deposit, cashier's check, bid bond, or certified check" for astated percentage of the amount of the bid.