the odd couple: the estate tax and family law
[…] 107. Margaret Ryznar & Anna Stepień-Sporek, To Have and to Hold, for Richer or Richer: Premarital Agreements in the Comparative Context, 13 CHAP. L. REV. 27, 42 (2009). 108. Id. 109. Id. 110. See, e.g., IND. CODE 31-11-3-8 (2008). 111. See id. § 31-11-3-8(b) (“If: (1) a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal maintenance; and (2) the modification or elimination causes one (1) party to the agreement extreme hardship under circumstances not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the execution of the agreement; a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide spousal maintenance to the extent necessary to avoid extreme hardship.”). 112. The public safety net’s enforcement of the private safety net is also seen in the context of Social Security.