the pitfalls of employee classification: is that ... · the pitfalls of employee classification is...
[…] Respondent’s claim that she performed $35,000+ of probono work for Claimant’s boyfriend and accepted 15 months of volunteer work byClaimant based on Claimant’s gratitude for that work is a non-sequitur.

Second, there is credible evidence in the record that Respondent told twopersons – Cheryl Bruns and a Bend police officer -- that Claimant was her assistant.

Third, Oregon law imposes specific conditions on the circumstances in anemployment setting in which a person can be considered a volunteer. ORS 653.010(2)provides:

“‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work but does not include voluntary ordonated services performed for no compensation or without expectation orcontemplation of compensation as the adequate consideration for the servicesperformed for a public employer referred to in subsection (3) of this section, or areligious, charitable, educational, public service or similar nonprofit corporation,organization or institution for community service, religious or humanitarianreasons or for services performed by general or public assistance recipients aspart of any work training program administered under the state or federalassistance laws.”

Respondent is a private attorney operating a for-profit business who fits in none of thesecategories. Consequently, Claimant could not work for her as a volunteer as a matter oflaw.3