the pitfalls of employee classification: is that ... · the pitfalls of employee classification is...
[…] The forum therefore concludesthat CSRT and Sabo acted willfully in failing to pay Claimant her wages and is liable forORS 652.150 penalty wages.

8 See, e.g., In the Matter of Letty Lee Sesher, 31 BOLI 255, 263 (2011).

Page 25: The Pitfalls of Employee Classification: Is That ... · The Pitfalls of Employee Classification Is That Independent Contractor Really an Employee2 INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS Economic

19The Pitfalls of Employee Classification: Is That Independent Contractor Really an Employee?

33 BOLI ORDERS

271

ORS 652.150(1) and (2) provide, in pertinent part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if anemployer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employeewhose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *, then, as a penaltyfor the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continuefrom the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day untilpaid or until action therefor is commenced.“(2) If the employee or a person on behalf of the employee sends a writtennotice of nonpayment, the penalty may not exceed 100 percent of theemployee’s unpaid wages or compensation unless the employer fails to pay thefull amount of the employee’s unpaid wages or compensation within 12 daysafter