the pitfalls of employee classification: is that ... · the pitfalls of employee classification is...
[…] ORS 653.045; In theMatter of Norma Amazola, 18 BOLI 209, 218 (1999). The fact that Respondent kept no record of Claimant’s hours worked does not allow him to evade his responsibil-ity for penalty wages, nor does his failed defense that Claimant was an independent contractor.21 There is no evidence that Re-spondent acted other than voluntarily and as a free agent in underpaying Claimant and the fo-rum concludes that Respondentacted willfully in failing to pay Claimant his wages and is liable for penalty wages under ORS 652.150.

ORS 652.150(1) and (2) pro-vide, in pertinent part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or com-pensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *,

21 See, e.g., In the Matter of Bukovina Express, Inc., 27 BOLI 184, 203 (2006) (a respondent’s ignorance or misunderstanding of the law does not exempt that respondent from a de-termination that it willfully failed to pay wages earned and owed.)

then, as a penalty for the non-payment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the duedate thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day un-til paid or until action therefor is commenced. However:

“(a) In no case shall thepenalty wages or compensa-tion continued for more than 30 days from the due date; * * *