the pitfalls of employee classification: is that ... · the pitfalls of employee classification is...
[…] M. Frizzell’s ownership of the Intrepid and supervision of its op-erations establishes that he was an owner of the business and is potentially liable as an employer. L. Frizzell’s potential liability, ifany, must arise from a partnership interest.

A partnership is never pre-sumed and the agency bears the burden of proof to show that co-named respondents were part-ners. In the Matter of JohnSteensland, 29 BOLI 235, 263(2007). Under ORS 67.055(1), “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-ownersa business for profit creates a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to create a part-nership.” ORS 67.055(4)provides:

“In determining whether a partnership is created, the fol-lowing rules apply:

“(a) Factors indicating that persons have created a part-nership include:

“(A) Their receipt of or right to receive a share of profits of the business;