the popcorn lung case study: a recipe for … popcorn lung case study: a recipe for regulation? ......
[…] ' employers are required to notonly comply with all rules promulgated by OSHA, but also to provideworkplaces that are "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are

63. Sara Shipley, Study Showed Chemical Was Toxic, ST. Louis POST-DISPATCH, Feb.29, 2004, at C1.

64. See Letter from David Michaels, Professor, George Washington Univ. Sch. of Pub.Health, to Elaine L. Chao, U.S. Sec'y of Labor (July 26, 2006), available athttp://defendingscience.org/upload/Scientists%20Letter%20to%200SHA%20on%2ODiacety107262006.pdf.

65. 84 Stat. 1590 (1970) (codified as amended 29 U.S.C. § 655).66. 29 U.S.C. § 655 (b)(5)(2008).67. § 655(b) ("The Secretary may by rule promulgate . . . any . . . standard, (1)

Whenever the Secretary.. . determines that a rule should be promulgated in order to servethe objectives of this chapter.").

68. § 657.69. § 657 (f)(1).70. § 654.

Reprinted with Permission of the New York University School of Law

2009]

HeinOnline -- 33 N.Y.U. Rev. L. & Soc. Change 95 2009

96 N YU RE VIEW OFLA W & SOCIAL CHANGE