the power to vacate a rule - gwlr.org
[…] When a court holds on the mer-its that a rule is unlawful and should be “set aside,” the rule is va-cated,44 and it thereafter cannot be applied to anyone. Once the rule isvacated, there is no rule to enforce;45 “[v]acatur obliterates the agencydecision.”46 The agency has to start over and make a new rule if itwishes to enforce the rule against a party.47

however, is that set aside means universal vacatur. See infra notes 44–47 and accompanying text. RI am grateful to Professor Levin for suggesting the last-cited case.

42 See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (2018) (“Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusiveopportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review incivil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”).

43 PDR Network, LLC v.