the president's power to tax
[…] In several respects, the regulations deviated from the INDOPCOdecision in a “taxpayer-favorable” direction.290 For example,the regulations generally allow a taxpayer to immediately de-duct amounts paid to create or acquire nonfinancial interestswith a useful life of twelve months or less, even if the twelve-month period extends over two taxable years.291 The twelve-month rule opens the door to planning opportunities that werewell recognized even at the time of the regulations.292

285 INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r, 503 U.S. 79, 83–87 (1992); see I.R.C. § 162(a)(2012) (“[Deduction for] ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred duringthe taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.”); I.R.C. § 263(a)(1) (2012)(providing no deduction for “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for perma-nent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property orestate”).286 INDOPCO, 503 U.S. at 79–81, 88.287 Id. at 89 (quoting Gen. Bancshares Corp. v. Comm’r, 326 F.3d 712, 715(8th Cir. 1964)).288 Id. at 90 (quoting Gen.