the president's power to tax
[…] Another possible—though more controversial—approachwould be for the Treasury and IRS to argue that punitive dam-

191 FY 2017 Greenbook, supra note 35, at 267 tbl.1. R192 Kimberly A. Pace, The Tax Deductibility of Punitive Damage Payments: WhoShould Ultimately Bear the Burden for Corporate Misconduct?, 47 ALA. L. REV. 825,828 (1996).193 Id. at 827, 872–78 (quoting I.R.C. § 162(f) (2012)).194 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), (c)(3) (2012); see also, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2207(a) (2012)(if the Secretary of Defense finds that contractor “offered or gave any gratuity . . .to an officer, official, or employee of the United States to obtain a contract orfavorable treatment . . . concerning the . . . contract,” the United States “is entitledto exemplary damages in an amount at least three, but not more than 10 . . . timesthe cost incurred by the contractor in giving gratuities”); 33 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(2012) (punitive damages payable to the United