the race to get in, and the struggle to get out: the
[…] (PHAs).26

In the past, the United States Department of Housing and

Urban Development (HUD) allocated funding for PHAs to acquire

and develop new public housing facilities.27

However, in 1994, HUD

ceased allocating funds for new developments in light of Congress‘s

HOPE VI program, which was established in 1992.28

HOPE VI

subsidized PHAs‘ efforts to revitalize distressed public housing

facilities in lieu of developing new ones.29

Tenants‘ lease agreements

23. United States Housing Act of 1937, Pub. L. No. 412, 50 Stat. 888 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437 (2006)).

24. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (2001). In addition, under its declaration of policy, the act states

that:

[T]he Federal Government cannot through its direct action alone provide for the

housing of every American citizen, or even a majority of its citizens, but it is the

responsibility of the Government to promote and protect the independent and

collective actions of private citizens to develop housing and strengthen their own neighborhoods.

42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(2).

25. United States Housing Act of 1937, ch. 896, 50 Stat. 888 (codified as amended at 42

U.S.C. § 1437 (2006)); 42 U.S.C. § 1437(v) (1999); Section 8 Tenant Based Assistance: Housing Choice Voucher Program, 24 C.F.R. § 982.1 (1999).