the results of the nationwide 4th annual isp survey  · web viewtelecom businesses, including )...
[…] Carriers that own common carrier transmission facilities and provide enhanced services must unbundle basic from enhanced services and offer transmission capacity to other enhanced service providers under the same tariffed terms and conditions under which they provide such services to their own enhanced service operations.”

And yet, according to the ISP survey results and ISP filings, the rules are honored principally in the breach. This litany of problems is a clear indication of various violations of Section 202 of the Telecom Act, which specifically prohibits this type of behavior.

“SEC. 202. [47 U.S.C. 202] DISCRIMINATION AND PREFERENCES.(a) It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or

unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”

The Act provides that when a carrier violates its terms, the carrier is liable for the damages caused. See 47 U.S.C. § 206. The Commission is empowered to remedy these violations.