the role and responsibility of the lea representative...agency representative”. the lea...
[…] To the extent that alternate placements are applied to children without disabilities, school personnel may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of conduct from their current placement to: an appropriate interim alternative educational setting; another setting; or suspension for not more than ten (10) days. 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(b)(1). School personnel may consider “any unique circumstances” on a “case-by-case basis” when determining whether to order a change in placement for a child with a disability “who violates a code of student conduct.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(a).

2 Controlled substances that are “legally possessed or used under the supervision of a licensed health-

care professional or that is legally possessed or used” are expressly excluded from the definition of “illegal drug.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(7)(B). 3 Serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves:

A substantial risk of death;

extreme physical pain;

protracted and obvious disfigurement; or