the scope of party autonomy in international …
[…] 507 (wholesale wire transfer may select a law regardless of connection).

81

2008, also has a similar limitation. This Code is a set of non-binding provisions

drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform States Laws

(NCCUSL) and the American Law Institute (ALI). The Code aims to achieve a

uniform application of choice of law rules and to facilitate easy commercial

transactions through its adoption in the 50 states of the United States.17 States have

therefore adopted it, albeit with variations in detail without any threat of

obligation.18 Section 1-105 (1) of the Code provides that “when a transaction bears

a reasonable relationship to [the forum] state and also to another state or nation, the

parties may agree that the law of either [the forum] state or of such other state or

nation shall govern their rights and duties.” In effect, the Code requires that a

choice of law must have a “reasonable relation” to the contract.19

Despite some academic comments on these provisions,20 judicial decisions

that apply this test are few.21 This may not be unconnected to the fact that the test