the short circuit: privatized organ allocation
[…] The Board of Directors of UNOS, as specified in NOTA44 and the Final Rule,45 is composed of organ transplantation stakeholders who hold private rulemaking power.46 The Board of Directors relies on various internal committees to produce allocation policies in accordance with NOTA, the Final Rule, the OPTN Bylaws, and the contract between HHS and UNOS.47 First,

41 INST. OF MED. COMM. ON ORGAN PROCUREMENT & TRANSPLANTATION POL’Y, ORGAN PROCUREMENT

AND TRANSPLANTATION: ASSESSING CURRENT POLICIES AND THE POTENTIAL IMPACT OF THE DHHS FINAL

RULE 2 (2000). 42 42 C.F.R. § 121.8(a) (2019). 43 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2)(A)–(B). 44 Id. § 274(b)(1)(B)(i). 45 See 42 C.F.R. § 121.3(a)(1) (2019). The Final Rule requires that 50% of the Board of Directors be doctors; 25% be patients, donors, or family members; and the remainder be “[r]epresentatives of OPOs, transplant hospitals, voluntary health associations, transplant coordinators, histocompatibility experts, non-physician transplant professionals, and the general public.” Id. 46 See WEIMER, supra note 26, at 12 (describing private rulemaking and how it applies to UNOS). 47 Making OPTN Policy, ORGAN PROCUREMENT & TRANSPLANTATION NETWORK, https://optn.transplant.

Page 11: The Short Circuit: Privatized Organ Allocation

DRISCOLL_3.8.21 3/9/2021 1:06 PM