the short circuit: privatized organ allocation
[…] 176 Pursuant to UNOS’s bylaws, the Board of Directors can approve organ allocation policies as long as more than 25% of its members approve the policy. Bylaws, supra note 48, at 14. 177 42 C.F.R. § 121.3(a). “Patients” as used here refers to “transplant candidates, transplant recipients, organ donors and family members” collectively. Id. § 121.3(a)(ii). The remainder of the Board of Directors is composed of “voluntary health associations, transplant coordinators, histocompatibility experts, non-physician transplant professionals, and the general public.” Id. § 121.3(a)(iii). 178 Jeffrey B. Halldorson, Harry J. Parsch, Jennifer L. Dodge, Alberto M. Segre, Jennifer Lai & John Paul Roberts, Center Competition and Outcomes Following Liver Transplantation, 19 LIVER TRANSPLANTATION 96, 97 (2013). 179 WEIMER, supra note 26, at 61. 180 Jordan Michael