the short circuit: privatized organ allocation
[…] Therefore, the delegation of regulatory power violates the Due Process Clause. This section first argues that the Secretary’s oversight is limited with respect to the approval of allocation policies, the broadness of organ allocation guidelines, and the scope of response to critical comments. Second, this section asserts that once allocation policies are implemented by UNOS, there are considerable limitations to challenging them due to the inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).

259 See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 121.4(b)(2) (2019) (purportedly granting the Secretary authority to “direct [UNOS] to revise the proposed policy consistent with the Secretary’s direction”). 260 See 42 U.S.C. § 274(c); see also Bruggebrew, supra note 54, at 17 (asserting that “[the Final Rule’s] provision purporting to authorize the Secretary to oversee the substance of the Network’s allocation policies has no statutory foundation and is an example of impermissible