the supreme court of the state of alaska nunamta
[…] (c) . . . [A] permit will be granted for a specified term of up to five years, unless revoked sooner. . . . [T]he permit may be extended for any number of consecutive periods, each period not to exceed one year. . . .

. . . .

(f) A permit under this chapter does not authorize the placement of permanent improvements. Temporary improvements authorized by a permit under this chapter must be removed when the permit expires or is revoked, unless otherwise specified by the department.

Three statutory sections are cited in this regulation as authority for its

promulgation: AS 38.05.020, AS 38.05.035, and AS 38.05.850. Alaska

Statute 38.05.020(b)(4) authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Natural

Resources to “exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions

and objectives of [chapter 5 of Title 38],” which establishes the Division of Lands within

the Department and specifies its functions and responsibilities.

Alaska Statute 38.05.035 defines the powers and duties of the Director of

the Division of Lands. Pertinent to this case, AS 38.05.035(e) provides: