the supreme court of the state of alaska nunamta
[…] Another statutory section, AS 38.05.945, provides for notice to be given by

DNR for certain actions. Subsection (e) of this section states that “[n]otice is not

required under this section for a permit or other authorization revocable by the

department.”

3. Mineral locations

Article VIII, section 11 of the Alaska Constitution establishes the basis for

locatable mineral rights. It provides: “Prior discovery, location, and filing, as prescribed

by law, shall establish a prior right to these minerals and also a prior right to permits,