the uniform law for the international sale of goods- the hague co
[…] (a) Style and approach of remedy provisions. In dealing with warranty and

risk, as we have seen, ULIS employs an approach that is simple and restrained--evenclassic; its rules on remedies are Byzantine in their complexity. This is justified onlyin part by the difficulty of the underlying problems; complexity was enhanced bya scheme of organization which was designed for clarity but was productive pri-marily of bulk.

The scheme needs to be grasped by anyone who works with ULIS. It is this:various aspects of the parties' performance are set apart for separate treatment, and

5o UCC § 2-718(): "Damages for breach may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount

which is reasonable in the light of . . ." several specified considerations.