the uniform law for the international sale of goods- the hague co
[…] "Avoidance" is not at all what

one would expect: it is a remedy given for breach and does not bar the recovery ofdamages7 Unhappily, the term covers various legal consequences, two of which

"ULIS art. 39(I). ULIS uses two general terms to specify time for action: "promptly" (dans unbref dM1ai), and "within a reasonable time" (dans un dMlai raisonnable"). "Promptly" was used whenmaximum speed was required. Article ii defines "promptly" as calling for action "within as short aperiod as possible, in the circumstances, from the moment when the act could reasonably be performed."Cf. USA § 49; UCO § 2-607(3)(a) ("the buyer must wtihin a reasonable time after he discovers orshould have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy").

Delegates to the 1964 convention will not soon forget the battles over the terms; a humorous andbrilliant poem that was part of the heritage from the diplomatic conference of x951 reveals that thisproblem was troublesome even then.