the uniform law for the international sale of goods- the hague co
[…] (a) Style and approach of remedy provisions. In dealing with warranty and

risk, as we have seen, ULIS employs an approach that is simple and restrained--evenclassic; its rules on remedies are Byzantine in their complexity. This is justified onlyin part by the difficulty of the underlying problems; complexity was enhanced bya scheme of organization which was designed for clarity but was productive pri-marily of bulk.

The scheme needs to be grasped by anyone who works with ULIS. It is this:various aspects of the parties' performance are set apart for separate treatment, and

5o UCC § 2-718(): "Damages for breach may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount

which is reasonable in the light of . . ." several specified considerations. UCC § 2-719(1) (a): "the agree-ment may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article , . . "subject to limits prescribed in subsections (2) and (3) where circumstances cause an exclusive or limitedremedy "to fail of its essential purpose" or where the limitation of consequential damages is "un-conscionable."