the uniform law for the international sale of goods- the hague co
[…] Unhappily, the smoke from the battle over the definition of theterms may have obscured more important issues.

" The UCC-which sometimes is designed with excessive detail where ULIS is built on classic lines-here provides the more wholesome example. UCO § 2-602(l): "Rejection of goods must be within areasonable time after delivery or tender. It is ineffectual unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller."The greater speed called for in some rejection situations is provided by the all-embracing test of UCC§ 1-204(2): "What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and cir-cumstances of such action."

7°ULIS art. 78-1: "Avoidance of the contract releases both parties from their obligations thereunder,subject to any damages which may be due."