the 'volcker rule': proposals to limit 'speculative ... · the “volcker rule”:...
[…] Credit unions engage in activities similar to those of banks and thrifts, but usually on a more limited basis. Credit unions, unlike most banks and thrifts, are owned by their depositors and are tax-exempt. The Department of the Treasury Blueprint for a Modernized Financial Regulatory Structure, Dept. of Treasury, pp. 38-39, Mar. 2008, available at http://ustreas.gov/press/releases/reports/Blueprint.pdf. This report focuses on banks, not other forms of depository institutions. 5 70 Stat. 133; 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841-1850. 6 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh) (stating, in part: “To exercise ... all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal (continued...)

Page 5: The 'Volcker Rule': Proposals to Limit 'Speculative ... · The “Volcker Rule”: Proposals to Limit “Speculative” Proprietary Trading by Banks Congressional Research Service

The “Volcker Rule”: Proposals to Limit “Speculative” Proprietary Trading by Banks