the 'volcker rule': proposals to limit 'speculative ... · the “volcker rule”:...
[…] protect taxpayers and minimize the risk of unsafe and unsound practices; limit inappropriate transfer to unregulated entities of the federal subsidy provided by deposit insurance and federal liquidity facilities; reduce inappropriate conflicts of interest between the self-interest of the covered companies and the interests of their customers; impose costs on U.S. households and businesses; limit risky activities in covered companies; and “appropriately accommodate the business of insurance within an insurance company in accordance with State insurance company investment laws.” 79 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 371c(f)(2) (authorizing the FRB “at its discretion, by regulation or order [to] exempt transactions or relationships from the requirements of [§ 23A of the Federal Reserve Act] ... if it finds such exemptions to be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of this section”) and 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1(e)(2)(A) (authorizing the FRB to “exempt transactions or relationships from the requirements of” § 23B of the Federal Reserve (continued...)