the 'volcker rule': proposals to limit 'speculative ... · the “volcker rule”:...
[…] “Control” is determined based on such factors as serving in certain capacities in managing the fund; owning or controlling 25% of a class of voting shares of the fund; or selecting or controlling a majority of the directors of the private equity fund. 12 C.F.R. § 225.173(a)(4). 49 The transactions covered by sections 23A and 23B include extending credit to an affiliate; purchasing or investing in the securities of an affiliate; accepting the affiliate’s securities as collateral for any extension of credit; and guaranteeing obligations of the affiliate. 12 U.S.C.§ 371c(b)(7); 12 C.F.R. § 223.3(h). 50 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1. The statute requires that such transactions must be “on terms and under circumstances, including credit standards, that ... are at least as favorable to such bank ... as those prevailing at the time for comparable with or involving other nonaffiliated companies, or ... in the absence of comparable transactions, on terms and under circumstances, including credit standards, that in good faith would be offered to, or would apply, to nonaffiliated companies.” 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1(a) (1).