the 'volcker rule': proposals to limit 'speculative ... · the “volcker rule”:...
[…] If they are able to offer U.S. government issued or guaranteed obligations as collateral for their own promissory notes and the Federal Reserve bank, in consultation with the FRB, judges that credit is unavailable elsewhere and that failure to secure credit would have an adverse effect on the U.S. economy, advances may be granted to such individuals, partnerships, or corporations. If they lack adequate eligible security for advances, Section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (FRA) provides a mechanism by which a discount may be secured upon the vote of five or more Members of the FRB. 12 U.S.C. § 343. The applicable Board Regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(d) reads:

Emergency credit for others. In unusual and exigent circumstances and after consultation with the (continued...)

Page 6: The 'Volcker Rule': Proposals to Limit 'Speculative ... · The “Volcker Rule”: Proposals to Limit “Speculative” Proprietary Trading by Banks Congressional Research Service

The “Volcker Rule”: Proposals to Limit “Speculative” Proprietary Trading by Banks