the workplace bullying dilemma in connecticut: connecticut’s … · 2014-07-13 · the workplace...
[…] Although noble in its intentions, the Healthy Workplace Bill as it stands remains a costly and unrealistic solution to the workplace bullying phenomenon in Connecticut.

A. Fear of Frivolous Lawsuits and Disparate Impact on Small Businesses

Fear of increased and uncapped employer liability will likely hinder any efforts to enact the Healthy Workplace Bill as it stands. According to the Connecticut Chamber of Commerce, anti-bullying legislation will lead to frivolous lawsuits, because “bullying is any little bit of criticism that is a

187 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81c(1) (2007) reads, “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation

of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s sexual orientation or civil union status . . .” Patino v. Birken Mfg. Co., 304 Conn. 679, 688 (2012) (emphasis added).

188 Patino, 304 Conn. at 682. 189 Id. at 686. 190 Id. at 692. 191 Id. at 695.