thirty years after walters the mission is clear, the
[…] 377. Evaluation of the Process to Achieve VBA Goals, supra note 284, at 118 (statement ofRonald Robinson, USA Ret., Senior Veterans Service Rep., AFGE Local 520, Columbia Reg'l Office,VBA, U.S. Dep't of Veterans Aff.).

378. See id. at 119 (statement of Ronald Robinson, USA Ret., Senior Veterans Service Rep.,AFGE Local 520, Columbia Reg'l Office, VBA, U.S. Dep't of Veterans Aff.).

379. See e.g., Veterans Benefits Network, YUKU.COM,http://vets.yuku.com/topic/127515/CENTRALIZED-MAIL-PROCESSING-CMP#.VaAmUk3bJLM(last visited Jan. 21, 2016).

380. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (2012) ("Such notice [of disagreement], and appeals, mustbe in writing and be filed with the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement isexpressed (hereinafter referred to as the 'agency of original jurisdiction.')").

[VOL. 84

60

University of Cincinnati Law Review, Vol. 84, Iss. 3 [2018], Art. 3

https://scholarship.law.uc.edu/uclr/vol84/iss3/3

VETERANS' DuE PROCESS AND VA BENEFITS

V. REEXAMINING A VETERAN'S DUE PROCESS

A. Applying the Mathews v.