thirty years after walters the mission is clear, the
[…] 304. Shane, supra note 296 (quoting Ron Abrams).305. Id. (quoting Ron Abrams).306. See id (quoting American Legion Nat'l Commander Michael Helm).307. Szemraj v. Principi, 357 F.3d 1370, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (quoting Roberson v. Principi, 251

F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (holding that although the veteran did not explicitly claim TotalDisability due to unemployability, the evidence in the veterans file indicated that he was unemployedand the VA had a duty to develop this claim)).

308. Id. (quoting Roberson, 251 F.3d at 1384).309. 79 Fed. Reg. 57,696 (Sept. 25, 2014) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(d)(2)) ("VA will also

consider all lay and medical evidence of record in order to adjudicate entitlement to benefits for the

2016]

49

Simcox: Thirty Years After Walters the Mission Is Clear, The Execution Is

Published by University of Cincinnati College of Law Scholarship and Publications, 2018

UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW