this article was authored by tom williamson, senior trial ...€¦ · trying a medical malpractice...
[…] 312 T R I A L

granted broad discretion to determine whether an expert is qualified.7 Counsel shouldalways prepare the expert intensively for the qualification stage of his or hertestimony by explaining the process and the relevant criteria and by brainstormingwith the expert all the facts that may support qualification. When questioning,counsel should not wait for the defendant to attack, but should bring out all of thereasons the expert is qualified in the context counsel deems relevant before thedefendant conducts voir dire of the expert.

9.502 Statutory Standard of Care. Section 8.01-581.20 of the Virginia Codedefines the standard of care and criteria governing the standard of care and expertqualification. The standard of care is the “degree of skill and diligence practiced by areasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in thisCommonwealth.”