title 34. public finance part 1. …nata.aero/data/files/gia/stateadvocacy/proposed tx...title 34....
[…] Subsection (c)(3) states an aircraft is subject to use tax in Texas, even if it is not hangared in this state, if it is used forits intended purpose inside this state for more than 50% of the time for the 12-month period following the date that theowner or operator takes possession of the aircraft. This subsection is derived from current §3.297(c)(3), which isproposed for repeal. Subparagraph (B) further explains that in calculating the amount of time an aircraft is in this state,the comptroller will consider time on the ground as well as flight time. This provision is based on §151.011(a), whichdefines "use" as "the exercise of a right or power incidental to the ownership of tangible personal property."

Subsection (c)(4) memorializes longstanding comptroller guidance that an aircraft is not considered to be hangared inthis state if it is brought into Texas for the sole purpose of repair, remodeling, maintenance, or restoration.