title 34. public finance part 1. …nata.aero/data/files/gia/stateadvocacy/proposed tx...title 34....
[…] The requirement that the purchaser be engaged in the business of selling,leasing, or renting taxable items is not expressly stated in the current version of the section that is proposed for repeal.This requirement is mandated, however, by three statutory provisions.

The first of these statutory provisions is Tax Code, §151.104(b), which has long stated, "A sale is exempt if the sellerreceives in good faith from a purchaser, who is in the business of selling, leasing, or renting taxable items, a resalecertificate..." The second is Tax Code, §151.006(a)(1), as amended in 2011, which now provides that the purchaser in asale for resale transaction must purchase the taxable item for the purpose of reselling it "with or as a taxable item...inthe normal course of business."