title 34. public finance part 1. …nata.aero/data/files/gia/stateadvocacy/proposed tx...title 34....
[…] Those sections of the Tax Code relating directly to sales for resale and resale certificates use thephrases "normal course of business" and "regular course of business" interchangeably. See Tax Code, §§151.006 ("Salefor Resale"); 151.054(b) (Gross Receipts Presumed Subject to Tax); 151.104(b) (Sale for Storage, Use, orConsumption Presumed); 151.151 (Resale Certificate); 151.152 (Resale Certificate: Form); and 151.154 (ResaleCertificate: Liability of Purchaser). In other contexts, however, the terms are not synonymous. See, for example, TaxCode, §151.025(d) (Records Required to be Kept) ("[T]he combined charge is subject to tax unless the provider canidentify the portion of the charges that are nontaxable through the provider's books and records kept in the regularcourse of business.") (Emphasis added).

To provide greater clarity, the comptroller proposes to define the term "sale in the regular course of business" insubsection (a)(9). This term appears in Tax Code, §151.011 ("Use" and "Storage") but is not defined therein.