title i—deficit reduction procedures
[…] If the date specified for the issuance of an order or its printing in the Federal Register under this section falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, such order shall be issued or printed on the following day."

Page 20: TITLE I—DEFICIT REDUCTION PROCEDURES

PUBLIC LAW 100-119—SEPT. 29, 1987 101 STAT. 773

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) CONGRESSIONAL PROCEDURES.—Section 254(b)(1)(A) of the

Act is amended by striking out "the Comptroller General under 2 USC 904. section 251(c)(2)" and by inserting in lieu thereof "the Director of 0MB under section 251(c)(2)".

(2) SEQUESTRATIONS.—Section 256(a)(2) of the Act is amended 2 use 906. to read as follows:

"(2) SEQUESTRATIONS.—Any amounts of new budget authority; Loans, unobligated balances; new loan guarantee commitments or limitations; new direct loan obligations, commitments, or limitations; spending authority as defined in section 401(c)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974; or obligation limitations which are sequestered or automatic spending increases which are reduced under an order issued under section 252 are perma­nently cancelled or reduced; with the exception of amounts sequestered or reduced in special or trust funds, which shall remain in such funds and be