title page - masslegalservices · v representative gordon for their work in advocating for improved...
[…] Legal Services at 617-371-1234.

A DUA regulation at 430 CMR 4.13(4) (2/19/10), extends the appeal period in

certain instances involving LEP claimants. The regulation provides that a

claimant whose preferred language is among those listed in G.L. c. 151A, §

62A(d)(iii), who did not receive a determination in that language, and whose

reason for not filing a timely appeal was that the determination was not written in

the claimant’s preferred language has an indefinite time to appeal.

The language rights provisions at G.L. c. 151A, § 62A (d)(iii) include not only the

ten listed languages (English, Spanish, Chinese, Haitian Creole, Italian,

Portuguese, Vietnamese, Laotian, Khmer, Russian) but also “any other language

that is the primary language of at least 10,000 or ½ of 1% of all residents in the

commonwealth.” DUA has recently added Korean to this list. Additionally, DUA

provides assistance to LEP callers in any language by utilizing a multilingual

AT&T language line. However, as that is accessed through 617-626-6800, a line