to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] to allow one additional year for small businesses and two additional years for very small

businesses to come into compliance with the final rule. Providing additional time for businesses

to comply, with the most time given to the smallest businesses, helps to make the regulation

practicable for all sizes of facilities.

3. Section 418(n)(3)(B)

In implementing section 418 through this proposed rule, FDA has complied with chapter

35 of title 44, United States code (commonly known as the ‘Paperwork Reduction Act’ (PRA)),

with special attention to minimizing the burden (as defined in section 3502(2) of such Act (44

U.S.C. 3502(2))) on the facility, and collection of information (as defined in section 3502(3) of

such Act (44 U.S.C. 3502(3))), associated with the proposed rule. Under section 3502(2) of the

PRA, “burden” means “time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate,

503

maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency.” Under section 3502(3) of the PRA,

“collection of information” means, in relevant part, “the obtaining, causing to be obtained,

soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for