to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] FD&C Act to create a new section 418, which mandates rulemaking. Section 418(n)(1)(A) of

the FD&C Act requires that the Secretary issue regulations “to establish science-based minimum

standards for conducting a hazard analysis, documenting hazards, implementing preventive

controls, and documenting the implementation of the preventive controls ….” Section

418(n)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act requires that the regulations define the terms “small business”

88

and “very small business,” taking into consideration the study of the food processing sector

required by section 418(l)(5) of the FD&C Act. Further, section 103(e) of FSMA creates a new

section 301(uu) in the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 331(uu)) to prohibit “[t]he operation of a facility

that manufactures, processes, packs, or holds food for sale in the United States if the owner,

operator, or agent in charge of such facility is not in compliance with section 418 [of the FD&C

Act].”

In addition to rulemaking requirements, section 418 contains requirements applicable to

the owner, operator, or agent in charge of a facility required to register under section 415.