to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] sugar;

(xxiii) Treating cocoa beans, coffee beans, intact fruits and vegetables, grain and grain

products, and peanuts and tree nuts against pests (other than during growing) (e.g., fumigation);

(xxiv) Waxing (wax, oil, or resin used for the purpose of storage or transportation) intact

fruits and vegetables.

The low-risk on-farm manufacturing/processing activity/food combinations reflect the

findings of the analysis required by section 103(c)(1)(C) of FSMA, discussed in sections VIII.G

and VIII.H of this document.

7. Proposed § 117.5(i)-- Exemptions Related to Alcoholic Beverages

a. Requirements of FSMA. Section 116(a) of FSMA (21 U.S.C 2206(a)) provides that,

except as provided by certain listed sections in FSMA, nothing in FSMA, or the amendments

made by FSMA, “shall be construed to apply to a facility that- (1) under the Federal Alcohol

Administration Act (27 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) or chapter 51 of subtitle E of the Internal Revenue

Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 5001 et seq.) is required to obtain a permit or to register with the

Secretary of the Treasury as a condition of doing business in the United States; and (2) under

section 415 of the [FD&C Act] is required to register as a facility because such facility is

engaged in manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding 1 or more alcoholic beverages, with

224

respect to the activities of such facility that relate to the manufacturing, processing, packing, or

holding of alcoholic beverages.”

Section 116(b) of FSMA (21 U.S.C. 2206(b)) provides that section 116(a) of FSMA

“shall not apply to a facility engaged in the receipt and distribution of any non-alcohol food,

except that [section 116(a) of FSMA] shall apply to a facility described in [section 116(a) of

FSMA] that receives and distributes non-alcohol food, provided such food is received and

distributed- (1) in a prepackaged form that prevents any direct human contact with such food;

and (2) in amounts that constitute not more than 5 percent of the overall sales of such facility, as

determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.”

Section 116(c) of FSMA (21 U.S.C. 2206(c)) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in

[sections 116(a) and (b) of FSMA], [section 116] shall not be construed to exempt any food,

other than alcoholic beverages, as defined in section 214 of the Federal Alcohol Administration

Act (27 U.S.C. 214), from the requirements of [FSMA] (including the amendments made by

[FSMA]).”

b. FDA’s interpretation of Section 116(a)(1) of FSMA. FDA is aware that some facilities

that manufacture, process, pack, or hold alcoholic beverages are required to obtain what is