to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] radium-228 or uranium in well water used in product). A facility that is required to comply with,

and is in compliance with, part 113 also would be subject to the requirements in proposed

subpart C for biological hazards not regulated under part 113. For example, the heat-stable toxin

produced by the Staphylococcus aureus is a biological hazard that would not be inactivated or

destroyed by the processing required under part 113 (Ref. 128) (Ref. 129).

We request comment on the criteria that should be used to determine whether a facility is

in compliance with part 113.

4. Proposed § 117.5(e)--Exemption Applicable to a Facility That Manufactures, Processes,

Packs, or Holds a Dietary Supplement

Section 103(g) of FSMA provides that “[n]othing in the amendments made by [section

103 of FSMA] shall apply to any facility with regard to the manufacturing, processing, packing,

or holding of a dietary supplement that is in compliance with the requirements of sections

402(g)(2) and 761 of the [FD&C Act] (21 U.S.C. 342(g)(2), 379aa-1).” Section 402(g)(2) of the

214

FD&C Act authorizes FDA to issue regulations to require good manufacturing practices for

dietary supplements. FDA has issued such a regulation at part 111 (21 CFR 111) (Current Good