to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] by other Federal, State, and local government agencies for the application, use, or holding of

toxic cleaning compounds, sanitizing agents, and pesticide chemicals. FDA tentatively

concludes that although such a recommendation may be helpful and could be included in future

guidance, it is more properly addressed by the applicable Federal, State, and local government

agencies and is outside the scope of proposed part 117.

3. Proposed Revisions to Current § 110.35(c)--Pest Control

FDA is proposing to revise current § 110.35(c) (Pest control) to make a change for

internal consistency and clarity as well as to harmonize with terminology used in section 418 of

the FD&C Act. Proposed § 117.35(c) would require “Pests must not be allowed in any area of a

food plant. Guard or guide dogs may be allowed in some areas of a plant if the presence of the

dogs is unlikely to result in contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging

materials. Effective measures must be taken to exclude pests from the manufacturing,

processing, packing and holding areas and to protect against the contamination of food on the

premises by pests. The use of insecticides or rodenticides is permitted only under precautions

and restrictions that will protect against the contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, and

food-packaging materials” (emphasis added).

267

4. Proposed Revisions to Current § 110.35(d)--Sanitation of Food-Contact Surfaces

FDA is proposing several revisions to current § 110.35(d) (Sanitation of food-contact

surfaces). First, FDA is proposing to redesignate current § 110.35(d)(3) as proposed § 117.35(e)