to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] we also tentatively conclude that activities that involve RACs and that farms traditionally do for

the purposes of growing their own RACs, removing them from the growing areas, and preparing

them for use as a food RAC, and for packing, holding and transporting them, should all be within

the definition of “farm” in §§ 1.227(b)(3) and 1.328. Doing so would appropriately implement

the intent of Congress (under sections 415(b)(1) and 414(b) of the FD&C Act) that FDA exempt

“farms” from the section 415 registration regulations and the section 414 recordkeeping

regulations. This is the case even if the same activities off-farm would be considered to be

manufacturing/processing under the definition of that term in §§ 1.227(b)(6) and 1.328, because

those activities involve “making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing,

treating, modifying or manipulating food.” This tentative conclusion regarding a special

classification for on-farm activities is the second organizing principle that we would incorporate

into the definitions that classify activities related to foods on farms and farm mixed-type

facilities.

c. Third organizing principle.