to download rules - farm and ranch freedom alliance
[…] with regard to the manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding of a dietary supplement that is

in compliance with the requirements of Part 111 (Current good manufacturing practice in

manufacturing, packing, labeling, or holding operations for dietary supplements) and section 761

of the FD&C Act (Serious Adverse Event Reporting for Dietary Supplements).

We request comment on the criteria that should be used to determine whether a facility is

in compliance with part 111 and with section 761 of the FD&C Act.

215

5. Proposed § 117.5(f)--Exemptions Applicable to Activities Subject to Standards for Produce

Safety in Section 419 of the FD&C Act

Section 418(k) of the FD&C Act provides that section 418 of the FD&C Act “shall not

apply to activities of a facility that are subject to section 419 [of the FD&C Act]”. Section 419,

“Standards for Produce Safety,” requires FDA to establish by regulation “science-based

minimum standards for the safe production and harvesting of those types of fruits and

vegetables, including specific mixes or categories of fruits and vegetables, that are raw