to include or to not include: examining when …prior to declaring bankruptcy, susan owed $100,000...
[…] (i) $2,000; or (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer’s services; and

(C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection.

128 See id. § 110(i)(1). 129 Id. 130 See id. 131 Id. 132 Id. § 111(g)(2). Section 111(g)(2) provides the following:

A nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency that willfully or negligently fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to a debtor shall be liable for damages in an amount equal to the sum of— (A) any actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation; and (B) any court costs or reasonable attorneys’ fees (as determined by the court) incurred in an action to recover those damages. Id.

133 Id. § 111(g)(2). 134 See id. § 111(g)(2). Also note that Congress added § 111(g)(2) in 2005, the same year that Congress re-designated §362(k)(2). Thus, Congress did not include similar language in 362(k)(1) to explicitly include attorneys’ fees in a damages suit. See id. §§ 111(g)(2), 362(k)(1).

Page 19: TO INCLUDE OR TO NOT INCLUDE: EXAMINING WHEN …Prior to declaring bankruptcy, Susan owed $100,000 in medical bills for an emergency operation. Although Susan informed the hospital

HALL GALLEYS3 6/27/2013 2:59 PM

2013] TO INCLUDE OR TO NOT INCLUDE 531

Section 526 of the Code makes a similar distinction. Section 526 of the Code lists restrictions on debt relief agencies.135 Section 526(c)(3) allows a State official to do the following:

[B]ring an action on behalf of its residents to recover the actual damages of assisted persons arising from such violation . . .[and] in the case of any successful action under subparagraph (A) or (B), shall be awarded the costs of the action and reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the court.136

Once again, the statute explicitly allows recovery of attorneys’ fees for a successful damages action.

After comparing the text of § 362(k)(1) to other statutes, ambiguity still remains.