top line of doc · web view4. school systems that use a warehouse facility to store food must also...
[…] A. The Louisiana Code for Governmental Ethics shall be followed by all School Food Authorities.

B. It is a breach of ethics for any payment, gratuity or offer of employment to be made by or on behalf of a subcontractor under a contract to the prime contractor or higher tier subcontractor for any contract of a school district or any person associated therewith, as an inducement for the award of a subcontract or order.

AUTHORITY NOTE: Promulgated in accordance with R.S. 17:191-199.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Promulgated by the Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, LR 27:2200 (December 2001).

§2317. Warning Statement of Criminal Provisions and Penalties

A. The National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761 (o)) §13(o) established the following statements.

1. "Whoever, in connection with any application, procurement, recordkeeping entry, claim for reimbursement, or other document or statement made in connection with the Program, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, or whoever, in connection

Louisiana Administrative Code July 2011 128

Page 134: Top line of doc · Web view4. School systems that use a warehouse facility to store food must also maintain a daily perpetual inventory. A physical inventory of foods stored in the

with the Program, knowingly makes an opportunity for any person to defraud the United States, or does or omits to do any act with intent to enable any person to defraud the United States, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

2. "Whoever being a partner, officer, director, or managing agency connected in any capacity with any partnership association, corporation, business or organization, either public or private, that receives benefits under the Program, knowingly or willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains