total wealth management, inc., et al. - sec.gov · 3 total wealth had three chief compliance...
[…] vehicle, as defined in Advisers Act Rule 206(4)-8(b), from, with regard to an investor or
prospective investor in a pooled investment vehicle, (1) making any untrue statement of material
fact or omitting to state a material fact; or (2) engaging in any act, practice, or course of business
that is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8. Scienter is not an
element of a violation of Advisers Act Section 206(4) or Rule 206(4)-8. Steadman, 967 F.2d at
647.
Pooled investment vehicles include an investment company as defined under Section 3(a)
of the Investment Company Act of 1940. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a); 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8(b).
Section 3(a) of the Investment Company Act defines an investment company, in relevant part, as
“any issuer which is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily, in the business of investing,
reinvesting, or trading in securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a) (formatting altered). The Altus Funds
meet that criterion, and are therefore pooled investment vehicles.36
Through his control of Total
36
ACOF’s PPM claims that it is not an “investment company” under Section 3(a) of the