town improvement guidelines - hawthorne, wisconsin
[…] Bidding and Contracting

The town must receive their State/Municipal Agreement before awarding a contract. For each approved project, WisDOT signs and mails an executed State/Municipal Agreement to the project applicant, along with a Request for Project Reimbursement. Copies of these documents are also mailed to the town clerk and the CHC.

The town may contact contractors and invite them to bid.

The contract should be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder.

Pursuant to s. 60.47(1)(b), Wis. Stats.,

“Responsible bidder means a person who, in the judgment of the town board, is financially responsible and has the capacity and competence to faithfully and responsibly comply with the terms of the public contract.”

Provided the town has established guidelines and criteria for selecting bids prior to opening bids the town may reject bids as not “responsible” for reasons determined by the letting authority.