treaties human rights and conditional consent.pdf
[…] As noted above, federal lawmakersgenerally have the power to limit the domestic effects of their enact-ments, and there is no reason to believe that the treatymakers should

216 For examples of statutes with these limitations, see 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(7)

(Supp. 1996) ("Nothing in this subsection [concerning asylum applications] shall beconstrued to create any substantive or procedural right or benefit that is legally en-forceable by any party against the United States or its agencies or officers or any otherperson."); 16 U.S.C. § 5204 (1994) ("This chapter does not preempt a State law or lo-cal ordinance that provides for civil or criminal penalties for conduct that violates thischapter."); 18 U.S.C. § 38 (2000) ("This section does not preempt or displace anyother remedy, civil or criminal, provided by Federal or State law for the fraudulent im-portation, sale, trade, installation, or introduction into commerce of an aircraft orspace vehicle part.").