tsca reform, preemption, and manufacturer influence: does the … · 2017-07-06 · from § 6 of...
[…] 30 years of TSCA’s existence, but it has become a central issue.”65 This is likely because the

60 15 U.S.C.§ 2617 (2012); Hasting, supra, note 51at 311-14; Toxic Substances Control Act Reform: What’s Happening and What’s Next (Dialogue, statements of Lawrence Culleen), 46 ELR 10357, 10358 (5-2016). 61 See Pub. Law 94-469, 90 Stat 2003, 2038-39 (Oct. 11, 1976) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §2617 (2012)). Section 18 also prohibited a state, or political subdivision of the same, from enacting or enforcing a testing requirement for purposes that are similar to those of a rule enacted under § 4. 15 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2)(A). 62 15 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added)(“if the Administrator prescribes a rule or order under section 5 or 6 . . . no State or political subdivision of a State may, after the effective date of such requirement, establish or continue in effect, any requirement which is applicable to such substance or mixture, or an article containing such substance or mixture, and which is designed to protect against such risk . . .”). 63 See 15 U.S.C. § 2617(b) (2012). 64 Id. The exact language is that the state may be granted an exemption from having its regulation preempted if: