uncompensated takings: insurance, efficiency, and relational … · 2019-04-18 · lee.printer (do...
[…] Amendment’s “Takings Clause,” which declares “nor shall private property
be taken for public use without just compensation,” and many state
constitutions contain similar provisions.1 A long line of U.S. Supreme Court
cases has emphasized that the Takings Clause’s “just compensation”
1. U.S. CONST. amend. V. For examples of state constitution provisions, see CAL. CONST. art. 1,
§ 19, cl. a (“Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation,
ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”); MASS.
CONST. art. 10 (“And whenever the public exigencies require that the property of any individual
should be appropriated to public uses, he shall receive a reasonable compensation therefor.”); N.Y.
CONST. art. 1, § 7, cl. a (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just
compensation.”).
LEE.PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2019 9:26 PM
2019] Uncompensated Takings 937
requirement mandates that the government pay “a full and exact equivalent”
in value for the seized property.2
Yet in recent decades prominent scholars have argued that the