under seal for the ninth...
[…] C. Section 2709(c) is an unconstitutional content-based restriction on speech Even if Section 2709(c) is not regarded as a prior restraint, it still

violates the First Amendment. As a content-based restriction on

speech, the statute is subject to strict scrutiny, and it cannot satisfy

that scrutiny.

1. A nondisclosure order in an NSL imposes a content-based restriction

The government attempts to argue (Br. 31-32) that Section

2709(c) does not impose a content-based restriction on speech and is

therefore subject only to intermediate scrutiny. That argument lacks

merit.

Section 2709(c) imposes a content-based restriction on speech be-

cause it prohibits the recipient of an NSL from disclosing “that the

Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to in-

formation or records.” Determining whether speech by the recipient

falls within the statute’s prohibition requires examining the content of

that speech. If the speech is about the fact “that the Federal Bureau of

Case: 13-15957 04/07/2014 ID: 9049197 DktEntry: 47 Page: 28 of 38