under seal for the ninth...
[…] prior restraint—and it is subject to the exacting First Amendment

scrutiny that applies to such restraints, both as to substance and as to

procedure. It cannot survive that scrutiny.

1. A nondisclosure order in an NSL is a prior restraint In Alexander v. United States, 509 U.S. 544 (1993), the Supreme

Court explained that “[t]he term ‘prior restraint’ is used to describe

administrative and judicial orders forbidding certain communications

when issued in advance of the time that such communications are to

occur.” Id. at 550 (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 2709(c) provides for just such administrative orders. Specifical-

ly, the statute authorizes the FBI Director or his designee to prohibit

the recipient of an NSL from “disclos[ing] to any person (other than

those to whom such disclosure is necessary to comply with the request

or an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to

the request) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or

obtained access to information or records” by means of an NSL. 18

U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1). Under the statute, a party who receives such an

order and wishes to speak about an NSL must litigate the validity of

Case: 13-15957 04/07/2014 ID: 9049197 DktEntry: 47 Page: 22 of 38