uniform planned community act - pennsylvania office of
[…] declaration if it has previously given written notice of its filing and agreed to be bound by the

provisions of this subpart, in which case the declaration shall be executed by the lessee in

possession of the subject property. The declaration must be recorded in every county in which any

portion of the planned community is located, must be indexed in the same records as are notarized

for the recording of a deed and shall identify each declarant as the grantor and the name of the

planned community as grantee.

Cross References. Section 5201 is referred to in sections 5106, 5207 of this title.

§ 5202. Unit boundaries.

Except as provided by the declaration:

(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), all space, fixtures and improvements

within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.

(2) If any fixture or improvement lies partially within and partially outside the

designated boundaries of a unit, any portion of the fixture or improvement serving only that

unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion of the fixture

or improvement serving more than one unit or any portion of the common facilities is a part

of the common elements.

(3) Any fixtures or improvements designed or designated in the declaration to serve a

single unit, but located outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated

exclusively to that unit.

Cross References. Section 5202 is referred to in sections 5103, 5209, 5210, 5302 of this

title.

§ 5203. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.

(a) Provisions severable.--All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable.

Page 21: Uniform Planned Community Act - Pennsylvania Office of