united states bankruptcy court for the...
[…] close all seven cases in order to stop the accrual of quarterly fees.

Case:15-22848-JGR Doc#:850 Filed:08/16/17 Entered:08/16/17 16:05:06 Page10 of 23

Page 11: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE ...upshotservices.s3.amazonaws.com/files/d3de6877-4221-4e7a...2 Docket #675 and Amended Plan at Docket #674. 6. On October 21, 2016, the Court

11

48. The parties incorporate, as disputed facts and legal argument unless otherwise noted, all other facts and legal arguments filed in their various pleadings related to the disputed issues.

APPLICABLE STATUES AND RULES 2

49. 28 U.S.C. §1930(a): which states, in part:

The parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court… the following fees: (a)(1)(6): In addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the I United States Trustee for deposit in the Treasury… until the case is converted or dismissed.” (a)(7): while it applies to Districts which are not part of a UST region, it allows the Judicial Conference to “…may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed under paragraph (6) of this subsection.”

50. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6): Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6), “a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first.”

Regarding the amount of fees, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) states as follows:

The fee shall be $325 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $15,000; $650 for each quarter in which disbursements total $15,000 or more but less than $75,000; $975 for each quarter in which disbursements total $75,000 or more but less than $150,000; $1,625 for each quarter in which disbursements total $150,000 or more but less than $225,000;

2. The parties have each cited in their respective pleadings filed herein other statutes and rules which are also asserted as being applicable herein. The below description is therefore not intended to be exclusive of those cited or relied upon by the parties in their respectively filed pleadings.

Case:15-22848-JGR Doc#:850 Filed:08/16/17 Entered:08/16/17 16:05:06 Page11 of 23

Page 12: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE ...upshotservices.s3.amazonaws.com/files/d3de6877-4221-4e7a...2 Docket #675 and Amended Plan at Docket #674. 6. On October 21, 2016, the Court

12

$1,950 for each quarter in which disbursements total $225,000 or more but less than $300,000; $4,875 for each quarter in which disbursements total $300,000 or more but less than $1,000,000; $6,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $1,000,000 or more but less than $2,000,000; $9,750 for each quarter in which disbursements total $2,000,000 or more but less than $3,000,000; $10,400 for each quarter in which disbursements total $3,000,000 or more but less than $5,000,000; $13,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $5,000,000 or more but less than $15,000,000; $20,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $15,000,000 or more but less than $30,000,000; $30,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total more than $30,000,000. The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.

51. 11 U.S.C. § 350(a): Section 350(a) provides that: “After an estate is fully

administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case.”