united states court of appeals(2013). by august 1 of the school year in which the student sought...
[…] legitimate claim of entitlement protected by the Due Process Clause." Town of Castle

Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 757 (2005) (quotations and citations omitted).

An "entitlement" is defined as "[a]n absolute right to a . . . benefit . . . granted

immediately upon meeting a legal requirement." Black's Law Dictionary 612 (9th ed.

2009) (emphasis added).

Here, the 2013 Act "enable[d] a student to attend a school in a nonresident

district, subject to the limitations under § 6-18-1906." Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1903(a)

(2013). It required each school district to "adopt by resolution specific standards for

acceptance and rejection of applications." Id. § 6-18-1903(d)(1). In setting forth its

standards, the Act permitted school districts to "include without limitation the

capacity of a program, class, grade level, or school building." Id. § 6-18-

1903(d)(2)(A). The 2013 Act required school districts to give priority to applicants

with siblings or stepsiblings residing in the same household who were "already

enrolled in the nonresident district by choice." Id. § 6-18-1903(d)(2)(B)(i)–(ii). In