united states court of appeals(2013). by august 1 of the school year in which the student sought...
[…] -5-

Page 6: United States Court of Appeals(2013). By August 1 of the school year in which the student sought enrollment in a nonresident district, the superintendent of the nonresident district

Id. § 6–18–1905(b)(3). If the nonresident district rejected the application, then the

notification letter had to state the reason for the rejection. Id. § 6–18–1905(b)(2).

Students whose applications for transfer were rejected by the nonresident

district could request a hearing before the Arkansas State Board of Education ("Board

of Education") to reconsider the transfer. Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(1). The 2013 Act

required that a student request in writing an appeal hearing within ten days after the

student or student's parent received the notification letter. Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(2)(A).

"As part of the review process, the parent may submit supporting documentation that

the transfer would be in the best educational, social, or psychological interest of the

student." Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(2)(B). The Board of Education could overturn the

nonresident district's decision on appeal; if it did so, then it had to notify "the parent,

the nonresident district, and the resident district of the basis for the state board's

decision." Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(3).

B. Factual and Procedural Background

As of April 29, 2013, appellants Heath and Lori Adkisson, Ryan and Melissa

Braswell, Oliver and Tracy Coppedge, George and Stephanie Hale, and Jeff and

Missy Langston were residents of and had children who resided in the District.