united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit … · 2019-01-16 · no. 4:17-cv-00868-o...
[…] Id.

§ 1915(a)-(b). Section 1915(a) gives preference to adoptive placements with “(1) a

member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe;

Case: 18-11479 Document: 00514798723 Page: 20 Date Filed: 01/16/2019

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT … · 2019-01-16 · No. 4:17-cv-00868-O (Hon. Reed O’Connor) FEDERAL APPELLANTS’ OPENING BRIEF Counsel for Federal Appellants

8

or (3) other Indian families” — meaning families containing a person who is “a

member” of a federally recognized tribe, id. § 1903(3). Section 1915(b) gives

preference to foster placements with (1) “a member of the Indian child’s extended

family”; (2) “a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s

tribe”; (3) “an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian

licensing authority”; or (4) “an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe

or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the

Indian child’s needs.” With regard to both adoptive and foster preferences, the