united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit … · 2019-01-16 · no. 4:17-cv-00868-o...
[…] cases. As the Supreme Court has explained, Section 1915’s preferences are not

relevant in every custody proceeding involving an Indian child; instead, they apply

only where a preferred person “has formally sought to adopt” or foster the child at

issue. Adoptive Couple, 570 U.S. at 655. Here, no Plaintiff has even hinted that an

Indian family not affiliated with the child’s own tribe has formally sought to adopt

the children. Therefore, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated the applicability of, let

alone injury from, the third adoptive placement for “other Indian families.” 25

U.S.C. § 1915(a)(3). Likewise, no Plaintiff has suggested that any “Indian foster

home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority” or

“institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian

organization” has formally sought to foster the children at issue. 25 U.S.C.

§ 1915(b)(iii)-(iv).

Case: 18-11479 Document: 00514798723 Page: 36 Date Filed: 01/16/2019

Page 37: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT … · 2019-01-16 · No. 4:17-cv-00868-O (Hon.