united states department of interior office of …€¦ · 2/7/2018  · vista anticipates...
[…] EIS”); see also Blue Mtns Biodiversity Proj. v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 1998)

(“If an agency decides not to prepare an EIS, it must supply a convincing statement of reasons to

explain why a project’s impacts are insignificant.”).

The BLM’s approval of the wells at issue also fails to comply with FLPMA. Under

FLPMA, “[t]he Secretary [of Interior] shall, with public involvement and consistent with the

terms and conditions of this Act, develop, maintain, and, when appropriate, revise land use plans

which provide by tracts or areas for the use of the public lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1712; see also 43

C.F.R. § 1610.5-5 (“An amendment shall be initiated by the need to consider monitoring and

evaluation findings, new data, new or revised policy, a change in circumstances or a proposed

Page 8: UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR OFFICE OF …€¦ · 2/7/2018  · Vista anticipates completion of the well by August 1, 2018. 1.3 Waste Min Plan_Doc Holiday-1H_9-22-2017 at

WildEarth Guardians’ Statement of Reasons, Big Horn County APDs 8

action that may result in a change in the scope of resource uses or a change in the terms,

conditions and decisions of the approved plan.”). Because the BLM fails to amend the Miles City

RMP to address the impacts of fracking in the Tongue River Valley—an action which will

change the scope of resources uses in the area—the agency fails to comply with the requirements