united states district court - center for food safety · palace, with the predominant soil type...
[…] history, “[t]he key to whether a manufactured product is a ‘solid waste,’ then, is
whether that product ‘has served its intended purpose and is no longer wanted by
the consumer.’” Ecological Rights, 713 F.3d at 515 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 94-
1491(I) at 2 (1976)). Specifically with regards to manure, both RCRA’s legislative
history and EPA’s supporting regulations explicitly state that RCRA’s provisions
do not apply to agricultural wastes, but only to the extent the wastes are “returned
to the soil as fertilizers or soil conditions.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(1) (EPA
regulations stating that RCRA provisions “do not apply to agricultural wastes,
including manure and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil
conditions”); see Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1045-46 (noting that RCRA’s legislative
history explicitly states that “[a]gricultural wastes which are returned to the soil as
fertilizers or soil conditioners are not considered discarded materials”) (citing H.R.
Rep.