united states district court central district of …€¦ · 7. plaintiffs dennis macdougall, ray...
[…] 231. There is an actual controversy between Honda and Plaintiffs concerning whether the Class Vehicles’ transmission defect creates an unreasonable safety hazard.

Case 8:17-cv-01079 Document 1 Filed 06/21/17 Page 47 of 54 Page ID #:47

Page 48: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF …€¦ · 7. Plaintiffs Dennis MacDougall, Ray Seow, Prabhanjan Kavuri, Richard Frick, Joseph Ryan Parker, and Bryan Lentz each

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 48

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201, the Court may “declare the rights and legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.”